SRC- Roll of Honour

2020

  • COVID In order to keep our scouts safe, the 2020 Stuart Rae Challenge was cancelled

2019

  • Johnny Birchall 4th King Alfred
  • Alex Sullivan 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


2018

  • Oliver Fletcher 1st Faringdon
  • Bruce Webb 4th King Alfred
  • James Kent 4th King Alfred
  • Burt Staunton-Lamb 4th King Alfred
  • Tom Russell 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Roan Stillion White Horse ESU
  • Harry Barber White Horse ESU


2017

  • Reuben White 1st King Alfred
  • George Gillott 1st King Alfred
  • Matthew Burbidge 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • William Thorne 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Toby Sellwood 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Ellie McGuigan 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Christopher Ions 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham

2016

  • Lewis Froud 1st King Alfred
  • James Willis 1st King Alfred
  • Owain Duffey 4th King Alfred
  • Matthew Fletcher 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham

2015

  • Toby Archer 1st King Alfred
  • Harry Paige 1st King Alfred
  • Christopher Worth 1st King Alfred
  • Henry McClintock 1st King Alfred
  • Molly Smith 1st King Alfred
  • Caleb White 1st King Alfred
  • Ben Walden 1st King Alfred
  • David Ridgill 4th King Alfred
  • Robert Ryan 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Conor Thorneycroft 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Marcus Sellwood 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Eli Ridgway 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham

2013

  • James Pittard 1st King Alfred
  • James Stevenson 1st King Alfred
  • Chris Young 1st King Alfred
  • Maisie Archer4th King Alfred
  • Julian Tait 4th King Alfred
  • Sean McMillan 4th King Alfred
  • Brandan Banfield-Coombs 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Thomas Kingdon 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Kees Johnson 1st Faringdon
  • Alex Reid 1st Faringdon
  • Harry Foxton 1st Faringdon

2012

  • Jasmine Stacey 1st King Alfred
  • Jack Lloyd 1st King Alfred
  • Nick Burns 1st King Alfred
  • Jethro Allen 1st King Alfred
  • Sam Parr 1st King Alfred
  • Moses Baker 4th King Alfred
  • Patrick Rossiter 4th King Alfred
  • Freyja Langford 1st Stanford in the Vale


2011

  • Lucy Falkner 1st King Alfred
  • Alice Hawkins Cuckhamsley
  • Owen Turner 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Dominic Wellham 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Matthew Elcock 1st King Alfred


2010

  • Ollie Base 1st King Alfred
  • Freddie Martin 1st King Alfred
  • Josh Wright 1st King Alfred
  • Tom Matthews 1st King Alfred
  • Andy Stovold Grove
  • Toby Bellerby


2009

  • Catherine Spilsbury 1st King Alfred
  • Joe Buck 1st King Alfred
  • Jacob Bunn 1st King Alfred


2008

  • Peter Talbot
  • Jonathan Edgecombe
  • Jack Bellerby
  • Laurence Cain
  • Joshua Newman
  • James Carter


2007

  • Martin Burns 1st King Alfred
  • Thomas Parr 1st King Alfred
  • Neven Donaldson 1st King Alfred
  • Celyn Walters 4th King Alfred
  • Graham Edgecombe 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Ben Wellham 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Cameron Lawson 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


2006

  • Robert Davies 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • David Ryan 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Joe Griffiths Cuckhamsley


2005

  • Elaine Loving 1st Grove
  • William Baker Ridgeway ESU
  • Duncan Clark Ridgeway ESU
  • Megan Jones Ridgeway ESU
  • Phillip Oldham Ridgeway ESU
  • Jody Shaw Ridgeway ESU
  • Ross Harrison 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Albert Anger 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Phil Laird 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Tom Pye 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


2003

  • Jennie Green 1st Grove
  • Phillip Claridge 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Andrew Bennett
  • David Walsh 1st Grove
  • David Loving


2002

  • Jack Landy 1st King Alfred
  • Laura Jones 1st King Alfred
  • Lindsey Cannon 1st King Alfred
  • Ian Moorby 1st King Alfred


2001

  • David Jones 1st King Alfred
  • Tom Horst 1st King Alfred
  • Tom Matthews 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Ben Pye 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Tom Claridge 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Tom Harris 4th King Alfred
  • Tom Shaw


2000

  • Mark Harris 4th King Alfred
  • Chris Pembroke 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Sam Williams 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Ben Sydor 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • David Hill 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Simon Moorby


1999

  • Andy Bennett 2nd Grove
  • Mathew Kendall 4th King Alfred
  • Robin Oldham 4th King Alfred
  • Andy Bowman 1st Faringdon
  • Luke Williamson 1st Faringdon
  • Craig Pickett 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Oliver Warren 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


1998

  • Robert Sulley 1st King Alfred
  • Simon Harris 2nd Grove
  • Andrew Bowman 1st Faringdon
  • Oliver Thorp 1st Faringdon
  • Chris Hill 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Nathan Read 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


1997

  • Tim Sydor 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • James Crowder 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Stuart Elbrow 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Andy Pembroke 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Andy Butler 4th King Alfred
  • Chris Hopkins 4th King Alfred
  • Tristian Sherring 4th King Alfred
  • Chris Rolls


1996

  • Felicity Duff 1st Grove
  • Rosamund Harris 1st Grove
  • Matthew Pettifer 1st Grove
  • Stuart Jordon 1st King Alfred
  • Richard Adams 4th King Alfred
  • William Froud 4th King Alfred
  • Robert Hodgeson 4th King Alfred
  • Gilbert Smith 4th King Alfred
  • David Williams 4th King Alfred
  • Alex Baugh
  • Sarah James 1st Grove
  • Daniel Redmond


1995

  • Conor Brown 1st Grove
  • Neil Brown 1st Grove
  • Kevin Cudden 1st Grove
  • David Day 1st Grove
  • Andrew Mangan 1st Grove
  • Nicholas White 1st Grove
  • Paul Edligton 1st King Alfred
  • Thomas Silsbury 1st King Alfred
  • Oliver Williams 1st King Alfred
  • Joseph Williamson 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Timothy Harrison 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • David H-Jones 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • James Whay 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Jacob Harker 2nd Grove
  • Thomas Mattam 2nd Grove


1994

  • Stuart Kent 1st Grove
  • Neil Shewry 1st Grove
  • Andrew Williamson 1st Grove
  • Hannah Wiltshire 1st King Alfred
  • Marc Avery 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Toby Dudley 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Joseph Lowry 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Philip McGuigan 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Andrew North 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Robert Pinchin 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Alan Powell 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


1993

  • David Brown 1st Grove
  • Iain Day 1st Grove
  • Adam Hawley 1st Grove
  • Mark Jones 1st Grove
  • Richard Pawling 1st Grove
  • Douglas Bowen 1st Hanney
  • Tom Lancaster 1st Hanney
  • Oliver Moss 1st Hanney
  • Richard Jordan 1st King Alfred
  • Gareth Koch 1st King Alfred
  • Kevin Gibbons 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • John Robertson 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Matthew Hughes 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


1992

  • Christopher Green 1st Grove
  • Andrew Harries 1st Grove
  • Stephen Jenkins 1st Grove
  • Samuel Jones 1st Grove
  • Mark Thomas 1st Grove
  • James Garrod 1st King Alfred
  • Richard Moody 1st King Alfred
  • Andrew Boyd 4th King Alfred
  • Richard Greenfield 4th King Alfred


1991

  • Martin Dawes 1st Grove
  • Simon James 1st Grove
  • Nicholas Marshall 1st Grove
  • Timothy Porter 1st Grove
  • Claudio Recupito 1st Grove
  • Stuart Farrell 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Peter H-Jones 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Michael Swift 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • James Hall 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Ross Sellwood 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Matthew Atkinson 3rd King Alfred
  • James Bruffell 3rd King Alfred
  • Matthew Terry 3rd King Alfred
  • James Tomlinson 3rd King Alfred


1990

  • Jeremy Pollock 1st Grove
  • Robert Martin 1st King Alfred
  • Robert Almond 1st Uffington
  • Philip Avenell 1st Uffington
  • Alan Williamson 1st Uffington
  • Russell Horsey 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Christopher Jones 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Daniel Kendall 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Simon Pearcey 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Neil Long 4th King Alfred
  • Benjamin Matthews 4th King Alfred
  • Robbin Morris 4th King Alfred


1989

  • Alistair Stutt 1st Cuckhamsley
  • Christopher Dolan 1st Grove
  • Nicholas Pollock 1st Grove
  • Benedict Reason 1st Hanney
  • Stewart Gardner 1st King Alfred
  • Nicholas Goddard 1st King Alfred
  • Simon H-Coleman 1st King Alfred
  • Richard Swift 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Nicholas Warren 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Christopher Clements 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Neil Scatchard 4th King Alfred


1988

  • Simon Smith 1st Grove
  • Jonathan Veasey 1st Grove
  • Simon Lancaster 1st Hanney
  • Timothy Watson 1st Hanney
  • James Evans 1st King Alfred
  • Nicholas Sams 1st King Alfred
  • Guy Williams 1st King Alfred
  • David Guy 1st Uffington
  • Andrew Hyde 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Christopher Nolan 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Peter Shipp 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Haig Topalian 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


1987

  • Gavin Brown 1st Grove
  • James Rumble 1st Hanney
  • Jonathan Fry 1st King Alfred
  • James Ward 1st Uffington
  • Paul Wyatt 1st Uffington


1986

  • Blair Stannaway 1st Grove
  • Dominic Murphy 3rd King Alfred
  • Ewan McCleian 3rd King Alfred
  • Andrew Dawson 4th King Alfred
  • David Clements 4th King Alfred


1984

  • Alan Edwards 1st King Alfred
  • Kelvin Williams 1st King Alfred
  • Matthew Dunn 1st Uffington
  • David Forster 1st Uffington
  • Patrick Doyle 1st Uffington
  • Mark Turnbull 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Jason Williams 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Kevin Hawkins 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Shaun Kendall 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Nicholas Rushen 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • John Rushton 4th King Alfred
  • Timothy Banham 4th King Alfred


1983

  • David Cox 1st Grove
  • Edward White 1st Hanney
  • Colin Taylor 1st Hanney
  • Steven Smith 1st King Alfred
  • Andrew Lyon 1st King Alfred
  • Stephen Tucker 1st King Alfred
  • John Lamble 1st King Alfred
  • Julian Matthews 1st King Alfred
  • Simon Jackson 3rd King Alfred


1982

  • Simon Hutchings 1st Grove
  • Mark Curtis 1st Grove
  • Timothy White 1st Hanney
  • Kelvin Gascoyne 1st Hanney
  • Mark Pepper 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham
  • Philip Rushen 1st Watchfield & Shrivenham


1981

  • Peter Carter 1st Grove
  • Tenniel Garwes 1st Grove
  • David Barker 1st Hanney
  • Stuart Herman 1st Hanney
  • Andrew Parker 1st King Alfred
  • Timothy Harrison 1st King Alfred
  • Alan Watkins 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • James Foster 1st Uffington
  • Brian Watts 3rd King Alfred
  • Christopher Bowen 3rd King Alfred
  • Colin Tench 3rd King Alfred


1980

  • Neil Thompson 1st Grove
  • Ken Mills 1st Grove
  • Keith Jackson 1st Grove
  • Julian Hine 1st Hanney
  • Paul Hatley 1st King Alfred
  • Carl Neale 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Nigel Hull 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Allen Tench 3rd King Alfred
  • Mark Pearce 4th King Alfred


1979

  • Ian Hunt 1st A&L
  • Adam Cousins 1st Hanney
  • Philip Black 1st King Alfred
  • Andrew Cannell 1st King Alfred
  • Gordon McGullough 1st King Alfred
  • Peers Barber 3rd King Alfred
  • Alan Chapman 3rd King Alfred
  • Michael Price 3rd King Alfred


1978

  • Marcus Hammond 1st Grove
  • Peter Giltrap 1st Grove
  • Andrew Simms 1st Grove
  • Neil Jackson 1st Grove
  • Trevor Johnson 1st Grove
  • Richard Bungay 1st King Alfred
  • Adam Armstrong 1st King Alfred
  • Paul Eastwood 1st King Alfred
  • Craig Scholes 1st King Alfred
  • Peter Turberfield 1st King Alfred
  • Colin Tapley 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Anthony Douglas 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Adrian Amies 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Mark Rose 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Jeremy Goddard 3rd King Alfred
  • Jeremy Brett 3rd King Alfred
  • Russell Gill 3rd King Alfred


1977

  • David Mills 1st Challow
  • Peter Neugent 1st Challow
  • Neil Chapman 1st Grove
  • Craig Thompson 1st Grove
  • Calum Clark 1st Grove
  • Paul Dubenski 1st Grove
  • Roger Cousins 1st Hanney
  • Alan Moore 1st King Alfred
  • Clifford Jones 1st King Alfred
  • Lance Broad 1st King Alfred
  • Robert Austin 1st King Alfred
  • Robert English 1st King Alfred
  • Howard Brind 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Christopher Wyatt 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Michael Goodyear 3rd King Alfred
  • Nicholas Burdett 3rd King Alfred
  • Malcolm Hart 4th King Alfred
  • Anthony Norris
  • Mark Bale
  • John Rowland


1976

  • David Clements 1st Challow
  • James Dancy 1st Challow
  • Paul Bowland 1st Challow
  • Timothy Brown 1st King Alfred
  • Oliver Jones 1st King Alfred
  • Andrew Punter 1st King Alfred
  • Colin Buckle 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Ian Smith 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • John Apsey 3rd King Alfred
  • Andrew Burdett 3rd King Alfred
  • Colin Hitchcock 3rd King Alfred
  • Malcolm Peck 4th King Alfred


1975

  • Nicholas Paske 1st Grove
  • David Healy 1st Grove
  • John Dubenski 1st Grove
  • Mark Broad 1st King Alfred
  • Roddy Nelson 1st King Alfred
  • Paul Houlton 1st King Alfred
  • Hugh Wilcock 1st King Alfred
  • Mark Roberts 1st King Alfred
  • Andrew Turberfield 1st King Alfred
  • Laurence Stubbs 1st King Alfred
  • David Hicks 1st King Alfred
  • Julian Foxon 1st King Alfred
  • Stephen Gill 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Kevin Crossan 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Robert Paxford 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Ian Valentine 1st Stanford in the Vale
  • Bruce Simmons 3rd King Alfred
  • Peter Bellis 3rd King Alfred
  • Guy Ellis 3rd King Alfred
  • David Price 3rd King Alfred
  • Christopher Stone 4th King Alfred
  • Nicholas Barnard 4th King Alfred


1974

  • Julian Benton 1st Grove
  • Steven Christer 1st Grove
  • David Simpson 1st King Alfred
  • Russell Cooper 1st King Alfred
  • Timothy Clipsham 1st King Alfred
  • Nicholas Verdin 1st King Alfred
  • David Richardson 1st King Alfred
  • Steven Trinder 1st King Alfred
  • Derrick Cottell 1st King Alfred
  • Martin Williamson 3rd King Alfred
  • Richard Pike 3rd King Alfred
  • Peter Smith 3rd King Alfred
  • Jeffery Brown 3rd King Alfred
  • Mark Carrington 3rd King Alfred

1973

  • Robert Thompson 1st Grove
  • Andrew Edwards 1st Grove
  • Martin Collins 1st King Alfred
  • Peter Clipsham 1st King Alfred
  • Martin Payne 1st King Alfred
  • Stephen Austin 1st King Alfred
  • David Bellis 3rd King Alfred

  • 1972

    • Albert Sellwood 1st Faringdon
    • Richard Brocklehurst 1st Grove
    • David Forster 1st King Alfred
    • Mark Hainge 1st King Alfred
    • Robert Hyde 1st King Alfred
    • Malcolm Sheppard 1st King Alfred
    • Robin Spencer 1st King Alfred
    • David Twelves 1st King Alfred
    • Nicholas Uridge 1st King Alfred
    • Roger Williams 1st King Alfred
    • Robert Bridgesman 3rd King Alfred

  • Put your phone down and what are you left with? Just teamwork, courage and the skills to succeed.’
    Bear Grylls, Chief Scout Bear Grylls